Welcome to Leo Emporium
24th July 2008  

Palmarosa





Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini)

Antiseptic. Antiviral. Antidepessant. Tonic. Cytophylactic. Febrifuge

Precautions. No known precautions.

Originally from India where it is known locally as ‘Rosha’, or ‘Indian Geranium Oil’ but is also obtained from the Comoros Islands and Madagascar. A wild growing grass, there are two varieties, motia and sofia according to climate and altitude. The oil is distilled from the dried grass, which is harvested before the flowers appear.

A similar aroma to Rose and Geranium it can be used to adulterate the more expensive Rose, so care should be taken to ensure a 100% pure oil is used. It is used to perfume soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and tobacco.

Palmarosa is said to have a calming yet uplifting effect, and is useful to refresh and clarify the mind. It may help to alleviate listlessness and depression.

It can act as a tonic to the digestive system and may be of benefit to anorexia suffers. It is also good for tired, stiff muscles.

On the skin, it helps to restore water balance, promotes sebum production for dry skin and encourages skin renewal by aiding cellular regeneration.
It has a reputation for helping to eradicate wrinkles!

Basil blends well with: Bergamot. Geranium. Lavender. Lime. Orange. Petitgrain. Rose. Rosewood. Sandalwood. Ylang Ylang